• 72°

Cougars win March 11 track, field meet

Escambia Academy’s boys track and field team ran away from other competition during its meet on March 11 at home.

The Cougars racked up 177.66 points. Bessemer Academy came in second with 111 points.

Northside Methodist had 66, Wilcox Academy had 62.33 and Glenwood School rounded out the top five with 57 points.

Northside Methodist won the girls events with 234.50 points. EA finished sixth with 28.

EA’s full results by gender and event are below:

Girls

• 100-meter dash – Leah Odom, 15th, 14.70 seconds; and Tava Johnson, 17th, 14.97 second

• 200-meter dash – Johnson, 21st; Angel Hall, 24th; and Odom, 29th

• 400-meter dash – Disha Patel, 12th; Madelyn Smith, 19th

• 800-meter run – Anna Chesley Robinson, ninth; Paisley Donaldson, 17th

• 1600-meter run – Donaldson, second place, 6 minutes, 59.32 seconds

• 100-meter hurdles – Kayla Lee, seventh; Hannah Stone, eighth; and Hallie Stone, 12th

• 300-meter hurdles – Hannah Stone, 10th

• Long jump – Donaldson, sixth; Mary Ruth Dortch, 22nd; and Lily Woods, 23rd

• Triple jump – Woods, ninth

• Discus – Kayle Jay, thirdp; Smith, eighth; Avery Mims, 27th; and Odom, 29th

• Shot put – Jay, third; and Imogene Flavors, 12th

Boys

100-meter dash – Shannon Wheat, fourth; Tyvarius Williams, 10th; Devin Kelly, 11th; Samarion Clark, 37th; and Yadarius McNeal, 49th

• 200-meter dash – Kelly, sixth; Randall Bonds, seventh; and Clark, 40th

• 400-meter dash – Daughtery McGhee, sixth; Tyler Ray-Cloud, eight; and Sawyer Hayles, 12th

• 800-meter run – Orlando Medina, first; Ray-Cloud, third; Shawton Riley, eighth; Hunter Smith, 12th; and Austin Washington, 11th

• 1600-meter run – Medina, first; Ray-Cloud, third; Parker Robinson, fourth; and Sam Fields, eighth

• 3200-meter run – Ray-Cloud, sixth; Robinson, ninth; and Brittingham, 14th

• 110-meter hurdles – Chase Bell, second; Josh Spruill, third; Maliki Haynes, fifth; Landon Sims, sixth; and Kaleb Davis, seventh

• 300-meter hurdles – Bell, first; Spruill, second; Haynes, eighth; Sims, ninth; and Davis, 12th

• 4×100-meter relay – First place

• 4×400-meter relay – First place

• 4×800-meter relay – First place

• High jump – Tiquale Taylor, third; Haynes, eighth; and Chaston Helton, eighth

• Long jump – Sims, second; Bell, fifth; Spruill, ninth; Taylor, 10th; Bonds, 11th; Wheat, 13th; and Christian Crook, 21st

• Triple jump – Sims, first; Taylor, fifth; Bell, sixth; and Bonds, 15th

• Discus – Jayson Helton, first; Tyler Newton, eighth; Jackson Dortch, 37th; and Luke Bell, 45th

• Shot put – Newton, first; Jacob Reid, 11th; Chris Long, 27th; Riley Baggett, 37th; Jason Davis, 41st; Luke Bell, 49th; and JJ Stevens, 53rd