• 55°

TRM baseball No. 1 in ASWA poll; area team nominated

EA nominated in AISA poll

T.R. Miller is ranked No. 1 in Class 3A of the Alabama Sports Writers Association baseball poll, which was released today.

The Tigers improved to 18-0 after dispatching J.U. Blacksher 10-0 and Fairview 10-0 last Saturday.

Straughn, who is in Covington County,is ranked No. 6 in Class 4A. The Tigers are 11-2 on the season.

Andalusia, in Class 5A, is 14-5 and ranked No. 2 behind Russellville.

In the AISA baseball poll, Escambia Academy improved to 15-6-1 after a 12-11 victory over Wilcox Academy Tuesday night. The Cougars were nominated, but not ranked.

In the softball poll, Opp is No. 6 in Class 3A; and Andalusia (14-10) was nominated, but not ranked in the Class 5A poll.

The full softball and baseball poll is below:

ASWA SOFTBALL RANKINGS

CLASS 7A

1. Hewitt-Trussville (23-1-1)

2. Fairhope (20-1)

3. Bob Jones (13-3)

4. Spain Park (17-4)

5. Central-Phenix City (17-1)

6. Vestavia Hills (14-4)

7. Thompson (22-4)

8. Austin (14-5)

9. Sparkman (10-2)

10. Hoover (18-10)

Others nominated: Albertville (12-8), Alma Bryant (12-5), Auburn (13-7), Baker (8-15), Dothan (23-6), Enterprise (12-12), Oak Mountain (14-6), Theodore (24-6).

 

CLASS 6A

1. Athens (23-5)

2. Helena (21-4)

3. Spanish Fort (19-3)

4. Buckhorn (17-4)

5. Hazel Green (19-9)

6. Pell City (17-3)

7. Fort Payne (17-2)

8. Springville (14-5)

9. Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa (22-5)

10. Muscle Shoals (17-1)

Others nominated: Baldwin County (7-5), Chelsea (13-8), Chilton County (16-11), Cullman (12-7), Gardendale (14-10-1), Hartselle (12-11), Mortimer Jordan (7-14-1), Robertsdale (11-6), Saraland (16-7), Scottsboro (10-10), Wetumpka (18-10).

CLASS 5A

1. Faith Academy (14-1-1)

2. Tallassee (14-7-2)

3. Brewbaker Tech (20-3)

4. Elmore County (22-6)

5. Hayden (18-5-1)

6. Ardmore (12-8)

7. Alexandria (16-8)

8. Satsuma (17-4)

9. Lawrence County (20-10)

10. Corner (10-5)

Others nominated: Andalusia (14-10), Douglas (12-2), East Limestone (11-5-1), John Carroll (15-7), Lincoln (15-12), Rehobeth (10-12), Sylacauga (11-3-1).

CLASS 4A

1. Curry (27-5)

2. Rogers (15-3)

3. Cleburne County (20-5)

4. Northside (24-6)

5. Madison County (19-5)

6. Dale County (16-12)

7. North Jackson (14-9)

8. Etowah (19-5)

9. St. James (14-5)

10. Wilson (11-8)

Others nominated: Alabama Christian (10-12), Cherokee County (11-8), Gordo (13-11), LAMP (14-6), Madison Academy (11-2), Oneonta (11-5), Priceville (11-7-1).

CLASS 3A

1. Prattville Christian (15-5)

2. Houston Academy (21-3)

3. Plainview (16-2-1)

4. Pleasant Valley (16-7)

5. Mobile Christian (15-5)

6. Opp (20-6-1)

7. Danville (11-5)

8. Wicksburg (20-11)

9. Fyffe (7-5-2)

10. Winfield (14-8-1)

Others nominated: Elkmont (9-3-1), Geraldine (11-5-1), Oakman (7-8).

CLASS 2A

1. Pisgah (13-4)

2. Sumiton Christian (12-8)

3. Hatton (13-11)

4. G.W. Long (11-2)

5. Leroy (24-3)

6. Mars Hill Bible (16-9)

7. Orange Beach (18-5)

8. Spring Garden (11-4)

9. Sand Rock (10-9-1)

10. Red Bay (10-6)

Others nominated: Cold Springs (9-6), Falkville (9-9), Vincent (12-3), West End (6-0).

CLASS 1A

1. Brantley (13-5)

2. Skyline (11-2)

3. Holy Spirit (5-7)

4. South Lamar (11-3)

5. Appalachian (8-2)

6. Ragland (8-8)

7. Sweet Water (11-14)

8. Kinston (9-10)

9. Millry (13-8)

10. Athens Bible (6-7)

Others nominated: Belgreen (7-7), Berry (8-10), Cherokee (12-4), Waterloo (5-11).

AISA

1. Pike Liberal Arts (18-7)

2. Macon East (23-9)

3. Clarke Prep (20-5)

4. Bessemer Academy (12-3)

5. Glenwood (18-11-1)

6. Hooper Academy (16-9)

7. Edgewood (14-13)

8. Southern Academy (15-3)

9. Lakeside (11-13)

10. Abbeville Christian (12-10)

Others nominated: Jackson Academy (8-2).

ASWA BASEBALL RANKINGS

CLASS 7A

1. Auburn (20-1)

2. Hewitt-Trussville (20-2)

3. Bob Jones (19-12)

4. Vestavia Hills (16-7)

5. James Clemens (18-9)

6. Central-Phenix City (19-3)

7. Florence (14-7)

8. Dothan (15-4)

9. Oak Mountain (15-9)

10. Sparkman (11-7)

Others nominated: Enterprise (14-8), Grissom (14-8), Prattville (15-8), Smiths Station (15-7), Spain Park (15-7).

 

CLASS 6A

1. Faith Academy (17-2)

2. Oxford (19-4)

3. Helena (18-5)

4. Hartselle (14-5)

5. Cullman (13-8)

6. Saraland (15-7)

7. Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa (17-8)

8. Chilton County (15-6)

9. Pell City (12-6)

10. Mortimer Jordan (23-3)

Others nominated: Briarwood Christian (9-8), Calera (10-8), Chelsea (14-13), Eufaula (15-7), Gulf Shores (15-8), Hazel Green (13-12), Hueytown (15-9), Jasper (13-7), McGill-Toolen (12-8), Mountain Brook (16-9), Pinson Valley (12-6), Robertsdale (16-7), Southside-Gadsden (17-6), Stanhope Elmore (17-5).

 

CLASS 5A

1. Russellville (19-4)

2. Andalusia (14-5)

3. Leeds (18-4)

4. Rehobeth (11-3)

5. Madison Academy (14-8)

6. Alexandria (12-5)

7. St. Paul’s (11-5)

8. UMS-Wright (12-7)

9. Holtville (15-6)

10. Shelby County (11-7)

Others nominated: Charles Henderson (9-10), Headland (10-6), Lawrence County (11-7), Pike Road (13-7).

 

CLASS 4A

1. Mobile Christian (18-1)

2. American Christian (18-7)

3. West Limestone (17-5)

4. Gordo (13-3)

5. Bibb County (14-5)

6. Straughn (11-2)

7. North Jackson (18-5)

8. Northside (16-4)

9. Brooks (9-8)

10. Deshler (12-7)

Others nominated: Cherokee County (11-9), Curry (13-6), Dale County (10-8-1), Priceville (11-9), St. James (14-8).

 

CLASS 3A

1. T.R. Miller (18-0)

2. Piedmont (16-4)

3. Fyffe (16-0)

4. Phil Campbell (18-2)

5. Hokes Bluff (11-4)

6. Bayside Academy (14-4)

7. Houston Academy (15-4)

8. Opp (15-3)

9. Ohatchee (12-5)

10. Childersburg (16-6)

Others nominated: Collinsville (11-8), Danville (8-6), East Lawrence (10-12), Elkmont (9-4), Lauderdale County (10-6), Wicksburg (10-4).

 

CLASS 2A

1. St. Luke’s (14-3)

2. Westbrook Christian (13-6)

3. G.W. Long (11-7)

4. Spring Garden (14-8)

5. Mars Hill (13-10)

6. Decatur Heritage (16-4)

7. Ariton (11-7)

8. North Sand Mountain (8-1)

9. Ider (16-6)

10. Colbert County (20-5)

Others nominated: Cold Springs (10-2), Falkville (11-7), Leroy (15-9), Ranburne (14-4), Sand Rock (9-4).

 

CLASS 1A

1. Sweet Water (14-5)

2. Lindsay Lane (12-5)

3. Lynn (11-2)

4. Brantley (7-6)

5. Bayshore Christian (12-5)

6. Red Level (7-5)

7. Maplesville (8-4)

8. Florala (4-3)

9. Hackleburg (10-6)

10. Donoho (9-6)

Others nominated: Appalachian (9-3), Athens Bible (5-8), Covenant Christian (9-9), Faith Christian (12-5).

 

AISA

1. Pike Liberal Arts (12-4-1)

2. Glenwood (23-7)

3. Bessemer Academy (19-5)

4. Lowndes Academy (13-6)

5. Macon East (17-6)

6. Patrician (11-4)

7. Autauga (10-4)

8. Wilcox Academy (11-5)

9. Jackson Academy (11-1)

10. Chambers (10-4)

Others nominated: Clarke Prep (12-11), Escambia Academy (15-6-1), Morgan (12-5).